Synthetic application of acid activated diazonium carbon species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takuya  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20437198)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジアゾカルボニル化合物 / 酸触媒 / 不斉合成 / キラルブレンステッド酸 / ジアゾ化合物 / 酸 / 触媒
Research Abstract
One main focus of organic chemistry is to develop a catalysis with which a complex molecule can be synthesized starting from simple substrates. In this regard, use of transition metal such as palladium, rhodium and copper has been widely studied. This is also true for the reactions using diazo carbonyl compounds as substrate. In this research project, use of environmentally benign, non-metallic Bronsted acid was chosen as a catalyst for the activation of diazocarbonyl compounds and successfully developed a couple of useful transformations.