New connecting method by using silylmethylzinc reagents and it application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YORIMITSU Hideki  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00372566)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクロスカップリング / パラジウム / ポルフィリン / ケイ素 / 亜鉛 / ブタジイン / ハロゲン化 / ハロゲンマグネシウム交換 / グリニャール反応剤 / ポルフィリン二量体 / π共役系 / π共役系連結 / 銅
Research Abstract
Different from the predominant formation of cyclic dimers in Cu-mediated reaction, Pd-catalyzed oxidative coupling of 2,18-diethynylporphyrins produced cyclic trimers preferentially. The effectiveness of this synthetic protocol has been demonstrated by the synthesis of a cyclic porphyrin hexamer consisting of a doubly 1,3-butadiyne-bridged conjugated trimeric core and directly meso-appended peripheral porphyrins from a 2,18-diethynyl meso-meso linked diporphyrin.