Project/Area Number |
23655039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 立体規則性重合 / 立体選択的反応 / カチオン重合 / ラジカル重合 / 立体選択的重合 / ルイス酸 / カチオン反応 / 分子内関与 / ブロック共重合体 |
Research Abstract |
New monomers for the stereospecific cationic polymerization were designed and synthesized, and model reactions for the polymerization reaction were investigated. The monomer was designed to utilize intramolecular participation of the olefin-pendant group to the polymer-end cation, which would regulate the direction of an incoming monomer. The model reaction proceeded in good yield with >90% diastereoselectivity by an appropriate choice of the pendant group and Lewis acid used as an activator. The results suggest a new possibility for the control of stereoselectivity by using the polymer-end group, while the conventional method so far utilized steric effects of the penultimate group. The same concept was applied to the monomer design for the stereospecific radical polymerization, and a conditions for the extremely high (>99%) stereospecific radical polymerization was developed.