Synthesis of Two-Dimensional Polymer at the Liquid/Solid Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Kazukuni  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40432463)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己組織化 / 超分子化学 / 二次元ポリマー / STM / 固液界面
Research Abstract
This proposal aims at the synthesis of two-dimensional (2D) polymers using self-assembly of reactive molecules at the liquid/solid interfaces. First project is the synthesis of 2D polymer using imine forming reaction between a host network and guest molecule. Amino groups and formyl groups were introduced to the host network and guest molecule, respectively. Upon addition of acid catalyst, STM observations suggested the formation of linkages between them. Second project is the synthesis of porous 2D polymer using cross-linking of the diacetylene units in the host network. However the formation of linkages was not observed. On the basis of this result, new molecular design to achieve the synthesis of porous 2D polymer is established.