| Project/Area Number |
23655041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Organic chemistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Yasushi 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70230133)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 構造有機化学 / 開殻有機分子 / 液晶 / ディスコティック液晶 |
| Research Abstract |
Anions and neutral radicals of trialkoxy substituted trioxotriangulene (TOT) derivatives (TOT(O-n-CnH2n+1)) have been synthesized and their temperature dependent polarizationmicroscopy and DSC measurement suggested that they becomes thermotropic liquid crystal. Furthermore, anion of tris(3,4,5-tri(dodecyloxy)phenyl) substituted TOT displays discotic columnar liquid crystalline phase. The liquid crystalline organic molecules developed in this research in which electronic spin and electronic charge is delocalized widely on its molecular backbone had never been reported. The accumulation of the knowledge about this kind of novel organic molecular systems should leads the first step for the realization of the liquid crystal material that could quickly respond to the external stimuli and could be applied to 3D imaging. The result of this research could also contribute to the development of the light functional materials for organic thin layer solar cells and multifunctional materials in which light, electricity, and magnetism are working together, and it is expected to construct a base of new industry in the future.