Generation and Structure of Stable Aromatic Dications Incorporating Catecolate Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOBE Yoshito  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60127264)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAHARA Kazukuni  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40432463)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカテコラート白金錯体 / 芳香族化合物 / ジカチオン / 芳香族性 / 酸化還元電位 / 混合原子価 / カテコラート金属錯体 / 酸化還元特性 / 金属錯体 / 酸化還元 / カテコラート
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is to generate stable dicationic species of aromatic compounds by incorporating platinum catecholate complex moieties in the molecules. The platimun catecol complex with 12-pi system consisting of a dehydrobenzo[12]annulene core turned out to be stable as well as its dicationic species generated by two-electron oxidation. Similarly, the complex with an 8-pi system as well as its dication with a 6-pi system having a dibenzocyclooctatetraene core were also stable. These results indicate that the present method is useful to stabilize aromatic dicationic species which are otherwise difficult to generate. However, the catecolate metal complex with a biphenylene core was not isolated because of its instability, showing a limitation of this method.