Development of atom-economical multicomponent coupling reactions via hypervalent ate complexes
Project/Area Number |
23655043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Hiroto 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40335708)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | アライン / 多成分連結反応 / 超原子価アート錯体 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed multicomponent coupling reactions, where zwitterions derived from arynes and neutral nucleophiles are trapped by alkynyl or perfluoroaryl bromides. These reactions proceed through formation of hypervalent ate complexes generated from aryl anion moieties of the zwitterions and bromine moieties of the organic bromides. Isocyanides and cyclic ethers (THF, oxetane) can serve as neutral nucleophiles in the reaction. Furthermore, total synthesis of a biologically active molecule has been achieved by using the oxetane-derived product.