Study on exploitation of near-infrared dyes for organic photovoltaic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
UNO Hidemitsu  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20168735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUJIMA Tetsuo  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60359924)
MORI Shigeki  愛媛大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 講師 (30572028)
YAMADA Hiroko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (20372724)
KOBAYASHI Nagao  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60124575)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機太陽電池 / ペリ環状分解反応 / ボロンジピロメテン / 近赤外色素 / ビスボロンジピロメテン / BODIPY / ピロロイソインドール / フィルター / 近赤外フィルター
Research Abstract
Highly conjugated organic compounds absorbing near-infrared light are essential materials for improvement of organic photovoltaic cells. In this study, we synthesize dyes with a novel skeleton bearing near-infrared absorption and investigate their electronic properties as well as potentials for organic photovoltaic-cell materials by the solution-processed fabrication of their precursors. When the two-dimensional πsystems such as porphyrins are fused with a benzene unit, there must be two major transitions: a longitudinal transition directed along the fused rings and short transitions due to the individual porphyrin rings. Therefore, strong absorption remains in a visible region, even if the absorption with the longest wavelength reaches to the near-infrared region. On the other hand, the πsystem of boron-dipyrromethene (BODIPY) spreads one-dimensionally and has one strong absorption band at ca. 500 nm. We succeeded in the synthesis of bisBODIPY dyes having absorption only in the near-infrared region due to the longitudinal transition by fusion of the BODIPY chromophores in the longitudinal fashion. In addition, we succeeded inthe preparation of stable near-infrared dyes under air by introduction of electron-withdrawing groups. Now, the application studies for near-infrared specific filters, organic photovoltaic cells, etc. are underway in the cooperative companies.