Development of C2-Symmetric Pyridine N-Oxides as New Nucleophilic Catalysts and Application for the Asymmetric Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Isamu  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40246690)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機化学 / 有機合成化学 / 不斉触媒 / 求核性塩基触媒 / 不斉合成 / 光学分割 / 求核性塩基 / 軸不斉 / 不斉配位子
Research Abstract
We had found an effective coupling reaction of carboxylic acids and alcohols using aromatic anhydrides by the promotion of nucleophilic base catalysts, such as DMAP and DMAPO. Furthermore, we have developed a method for the preparation of optically active carboxylic esters by the kinetic resolution of racemic secondly alcohols using carboxylic anhydrides, and achiral carboxylic acids via mixed-anhydride formation method in the presence of chiral acyl-transfer catalysts. In this study, we succeeded in preparing new pyridine oxide compounds (DM-DMAPO and DM-DMQO) and other nucleophilic base catalysts. Moreover, the following reactions were performed in the presence of any of these as a catalyst, (1) a process for producing an ester or amide compound from a carboxylic acid equivalent and an alcohol or amine, (2) an asymmetric esterification reaction, and (3) an asymmetric aldol and allylation reactions.