Development of the Chemistry of Transition Metal Complexes UsingLithium Encapsulated Fullerene as a Ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOBITA Hiromi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30180160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Takahito  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90425413)
OKADA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任研究員 (70518258)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機金属化学 / フラーレン / リチウム内包フラーレン / 遷移金属錯体 / 化学修飾 / 多核錯体 / 分離精製 / 動的挙動 / NMRスペクトル / 内包フラーレン / リチウム / PCBM
Research Abstract
As a chemical modification of lithium cation encapsulated fullerene, [Li+@C_<60>], introduction of an organic moiety was performed. We succeeded in synthesis, isolation, and crystal structure analysis of a PCBM-type compound, [Li+@PCBM]. Synthesis of polynuclear complexes having several transition metal fragments on the [Li+@C_<60>] cage was also performed. We succeeded in isolation of dinuclear and hexanuclear iridium complexes of [Li+@C60]. In the case of the hexanuclear complex, the structure was determined by single crystal X-ray structure analysis.