Creation of low-valent complex catalyst with bowl-shaped "eta9 ligand" and its application to nitrogen fixation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AMAYA Toru  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20397615)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスマネン / ボウル型π共役系分子 / πボウル / ジルコノセン / 窒素固定 / ジルコニウム / ハフニウム / 多核錯体 / ペンタハプト配位 / ノナハプト配位
Research Abstract
This study aimed to synthesize the eta9-coordinated complex using sumanene and its application to nitrogen fixation. The curved indene structure of sumanene is considered to have an advantage to form the eta9-coordinated complex when the eta5-coordinated metallocene of 4-group metals is reduced. The mononuclear and trinuclear sumanenyl metallocene complexes were synthesized from the corresponding sumanenyl anions. The obtained mononuclear zirconocene complex was treated with reductant, and nitrogen fixation was investigated. Although the products were not identified, this work is considered to contribute to the eta9-coordinated complex formation and its application to nitrogen fixation.