Construction of Artificial Biocatalysts containing Non-natural Dimetallic Active Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONODA Akira  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60366424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAHASHI Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20222226)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物無機化学 / タンパク質 / 人工金属タンパク質 / 二核中心 / 人工金属酵素 / 鉄二核酵素 / ヘムエリスリン / メタンモノオキゲナーゼ / 酸素センサータンパク質 / 酸化反応 / 金属タンパク質 / 多核金属錯体 / 鉄二核中心 / 人工タンパク質
Research Abstract
Metalloenzymes catalyze variety of reactions including hydroxylation of methane and nitrogen fixation, which are difficult for synthetic catalysts, in mild conditions. Thus, the active site of these metalloenzyme has been attracted the chemists. In this project, the artificial biocatalysts containing non-natural dimetallic active sites were constructed.The first coordination shell of the active site was reengineered and the second coordination shell was redesigned. The structure and function of the resultant artificial biocatalysts were studied.