A study on Complete Spontaneous Resolution of Transition-Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takayoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80249953)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUNATSUKI Yukinari  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (80362987)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然分晶 / キラリティー / 多核金属錯体 / 結晶成長 / コングロメレイト
Research Abstract
In this study a novel crystallization phenomenon, namely complete spontaneous resolution, has been studied. When some kind of metal complexes bearing organic ligands without any asymmetric centerwere crystallized in a certain condition, either of an enantiomeric pair was always obtained specifically. Trinuclear transition- metal (TM)-lanthanide (Ln)-TM complexes with two tripodal potentially nonadentate Schiff-base ligands or mononuclear TM complexes containing a tripodal imidazole-derived Schiff-base ligand exhibited such an interesting phenomenon. Also, it was found that a choice of TM and Ln metal ions and that of recrystallization solvent are critical for this phenomenon. At this moment, the origin for complete spontaneous resolution or the outbreak of optical activity of chiral compounds are still veiled, but we have established this fascinating phenomenon with finding examples of high reproducibility.