Creation of photofunctional lanthanide complexes: Challenge to photo-induced nitrogen-nitrogen triple bond cleavage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Hidetaka  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70377399)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords合成化学 / 光物性 / ランタニド / 窒素固定 / 有機金属錯体
Research Abstract
In order to challenge the construction of new photo-induced material transformation system, the research has been focused on the synthesis of highly reactive lanthanide complexes by using photofuncitional ligands that contain polycyclic aromatic groups with high absorption coefficient. The obtained results are as follows: (1) A THF-free samarium(II) complex which is expected to interact with dinitrogen has been successfully synthesized. (2) A photoresponsive gadolinium(III) complex leading to the construction photo-induced reaction system has been successfully synthesized.