Project/Area Number |
23655055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA Masaaki 九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00284480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOSHIYAMA Tomomi 九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (30467279)
Project Period (FY) |
2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 金属錯体 / リポソーム / リン脂質 / メゾ結晶 |
Research Abstract |
The project aimed to prepare meso-sized crystals of metal complexes by using liposome based on lipid bilayer membrane, which was carried out by two methods :(1) synthesis of metal complexes in the inner sphere of liposome, and(2) fixation of metal complex on the outer surface of liposome. In the case of(1), reverse micelle method using phospholipids was effective to form meso-sized crystals of metal complexes with radius of ca. 200 nm. In the case of(2), novel lipophilic metal complexes were prepared by incorporation of phospholipid in the ligand, and the complexes were fixed on the outer surface selectively.