Solid Liquid Interface Photoelectron spectroscopy and application to electrode reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Kiyotaka  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (60175164)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面分析 / PEEM / 光電子放出顕微鏡 / 電子透過窓 / 固液界面 / 大気圧光電子顕微鏡 / 液体光電子顕微鏡 / 液体界面
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop a new class of XPS and PEEM which can detect the interface structure contacting the liquid phase, which has been impossible for a long time. We have produced a cell window which can allow the transmission of electron.We carried out(1) The electron trajectory calculation in the window. (2) The production of electron transmission window (3) Remodeling the PEEM system(4) Liquid measurement cellWe have successfully developed liquid measurement cell with electron transmission window. We obtain the PEEM image using electron transmission window. We have improved the PEEM with electromagnetic lens system to detect insulator samples and to set aperture accurately at the focal point to reduce the danger for the leakage accident. Consequently we got an image of Pt in the presence of water.