Design of Dual Imaging Probes for Magnetic Resonance and Luminescence via Self-assembly of Lanthanide and Thiacalixarene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKI Nobuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50282108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (20124620)
TAKAHASHI Toru  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30361166)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイメージングプローブ / 発光イメージング / 磁気共鳴イメージング / ランタニド / チアカリックスアレーン
Research Abstract
The study is aimed at a developing dual imaging probe (DIP) for magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and luminescence imaging to enhance the sensitivity and resolution of the current imaging techniques. Here we used thiacalixarene as a clustering ligand for multi-lanthanide core enabling both magnetic relaxation and luminescence. We have successfully elucidated that the multi-nuclear complex fulfill prerequisites for DIP such as (1) formation of single species, (2) high kinetic stability, (3) relaxivity, and(4) luminescence functions.