Development of an environmentally benign gas-liquid hybrid separation system using specific functions of hydrophobic nano-space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUKAWA Masami  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60148088)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気液ハイブリッド固定相 / 疎水性ナノ空間 / 疎水界面水 / 液体クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
Water in confined hydrophobic space has attracted considerable interest because its properties could vary considerably from the ones in a bulk phase. We have found that liquid water is forced out of the hydrophobic pores when the pressure on the reversed-phase liquid chromatography (RPLC) columns filled with water is released and the remaining pore space is occupied by the gas phase of water formed as a result of the extreme change in structure of water in hydrophobic nano-space. The gas phase of water is steadily fixed in pores of the packing materials so that it can act as the stationary phase, leading to establishment of a liquid.gas chromatographic system. It was demonstrated that the gas-liquid hybrid stationary phase consisting of the gas phase and the interfacial water has a great potential as a new separation medium for manipulation of retention and separation selectivity in RPLC with aqueous mobile phase.