Development of continuous separation systems using monodisperse microbubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SEKI MINORU  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80206622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Masumi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30546784)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ流路デバイス / 分離 / マイクロバブル / 液滴 / 分析化学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロフルイディクス / マイクロ流体システム / 気液分散系 / 分離精製プロセス / マイクロ流体素子 / マイクロチップ / 水力学的ろ過 / 微小液滴 / 抽出 / 生物化学工学 / バイオセパレーション
Research Abstract
We developed new methods for continuously separating/concentrating target molecules using monodisperse microbubbles or microdroplets. We fabricated microfluidic devices and produced monodisperse bubbles or oil-in-water droplets, and used them as the carriers for target molecules. Then by utilizing the principle of hydrodynamic filtration, we recovered concentrated bubbles/droplets from the continuous phase, resulting in the continuous separation of target molecules. In experiments, we investigated the effectiveness of the presented systems for the recovery of target molecules, primarily using dyes as model targets. In addition, by changing the extraction periods from milliseconds to several seconds, we were able to examine the extraction kinetics using droplets or bubbles.