Project/Area Number |
23655065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Shinya 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50335080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHTANI Hajime 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50176921)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 液体クロマトグラフィー / 低温 / 液化二酸化炭素 / 相転移 / クロマトグラフィー / 液化ガス / 液化低温ガス / 不安定化学種 |
Research Abstract |
A chromatograph using liquid gas as a mobile phase was developed to achieve comprehensive analysis of unstable compounds in low temperature. The basic chromatographic behavior was studied mainly using a conventional ODS column with a mobile phase of liquid carbon dioxide at the temperature ranged from -35 to -5 ºC. The investigation revealed that both retention and separation efficiency behaviors varied specifically around -15ºC. That is, this result indicated that the possibility of phase transition of the stationary phase around this temperature. The analyses of quinone radical, which was generated by online electrochemical reaction, was also performed as a trial to analyze unstable species under low temperature and the variation in chromatogram was observed together with the electrochemical reaction.