Magnetophoretic Detection of Electron Spin Resonance in a Single Micro-Particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUWA Masayori  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90403097)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微粒子分析 / 磁気泳動 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 常磁性磁化率 / 微小作用力 / マイクロ微粒子 / 磁気泳動法 / 磁化率 / 常磁性イオン / ラジカル / マイクロ粒子 / 常磁性
Research Abstract
We have examined to detect electron spin resonance (ESR) in a micro-particle by using magnetophoresis, which is migration phenomenon under an inhomogeneous magnetic field. Magnetophoretic velocity of micro-droplets of manganese dichloride aqueous solution dispersed in an organic liquid was measured with irradiation of microwave, whose frequency was from 0.1 GHz to 20 GHz. As a result, slight decrease of magnetophoretic velocity only at the position where the magnetic field met the condition of ESR was observed. Therefore, it was suggested that ESR in micro-particle could be detected from the decrease of the magnetic susceptibility. However, the region where the velocity decreased was broader than that expected. More detailed discussion about the spatial distribution of microwave power should be discussed, and more effective method for irradiation is essential for clear observation of ESR by magnetophoresis.