Study for Water-Surface Cluster Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARATA Akira  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90222231)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機器分析 / 分析科学 / 表面・界面物性 / 紫外励起分光 / クラスター化学 / 水面 / 多環芳香族 / ピレン / 共焦点顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to establish water-surface cluster chemistry, based on the experimental data. An ultraviolet-excitation confocal fluorescence microscope is newly developed to confirm that organic molecules form cluster on the water surface even if the molecules have a smaller molecular weight than 300 and are spread with an extremely low surface density. A semi-confocal microscope has been designed and developed, which covers excitation wavelength ranging from 250 nm to 500 nm to observe surface-selective excitation spectra. Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon was selected as target molecules. The semi-confocal microscope utilizes excitation with monochromated high-power Xe-lamp in the total internal reflection geometry. Performance of the microscope was evaluated. Surface-specific spectra were observedfor some chemicals including pyrene. New method for determining surface-pH was proposed. Some of the results are presented in academic domestic and international conferences and the other parts were summarized as matters to be under further investigation.