Electrochemical regulation of nucleic acids hybridization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Toshihiro  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40253489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBIKA Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (80243252)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体分析 / 人工核酸 / 電気化学 / 電極修飾 / DNAセンサー / 電気化学的制御 / DNAコンジュゲート / 核酸 / 分子認識 / センサー / フェロセン / 金属錯体 / ターピリジン / BNA / LNA / 協同性 / 錯生成 / ハイブリダイゼーション
Research Abstract
I have been trying to immobilize modified DNA carrying disulfide-bridged deoxyribose (ssDNA) and two terpyridine units (terpy2DNA) on carbon and gold electrode, respectively. I expect that I can monitor the hybridization by the change in their electrochemical properties.
ssDNA was immobilized on HPOG electrode through stacking interaction of aromatic molecules such as pyrene and perylene onto the HOPG. terpy2DNA was immobilized on Au electrode by using specific affinity of sulfhydryl group, which was modified at the end of terpy2DNA, to Au. Unfortunately, the electrochemical signal of sulfhydryl/disulfide redox pair in ssDNA was not observed. The potential would be out of the measurement window. terpy2DNA formed intramolecular 1:2 complex with some divalent transition metal ions to form [Fe(terpy)2]2+. The redox profile of [Fe(terpy)2]2+/3+ on terpy2DNA was clearly observed on the Au electrode. The hybridization of terpy2DNA was monitored by frequency dependence on SWV measurement.