Development of chiral nano-space using highly-ordered molecular gel for molecular recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAFUJI Makoto  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50332086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GANAPATHY S Hullacy  熊本大学, 大学院・先導機構, 助教 (90551276)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキラル超分子集合体 / 分子認識 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 異性体分離 / キラル超分子
Research Abstract
Glutamide-derivatives with a triethoxysilyl group (CmGDD) was newly synthesized and confirmed to form fibrous self-assembly in various organic solvents. CmGDD was grafted onto the surface of porous silica particles through siloxane bonds (Sil-CmGDD) for use in reversed-phase HPLC as a stationary phase. Solid-state 13C NMR and DSC measurements indicate that CmGDD can form highly-oriented structures on the silica surface. The Sil-C10GDD packed-column was investigated by retention studies of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons. The chromatographic results showed that the Sil-CmGDD provided excellent selectivity for these isomers such as stilbenes and terphenyls than conventional octadecylated silica. It is estimated that these preferable results can be brought about through hydrogen bond-mediated molecular orientation of weak interaction sites such as carbonyl groups. Sil-CmGDD also showed excellent separations of bio-related molecules such as tocopherols isomers and Vitamine Ds.