Investigation of molecular transport techniques using soap film to realize new fluidic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Nobuaki  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60291100)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords石けん膜 / 液滴 / 濡れ広がり / ブラウンラチェット / 流体デバイス / 電気泳動 / マランゴニ効果
Research Abstract
To realize new fluidic devices using soap film, we have investigated techniques for the transport of molecules in and on soap film. Viscous soap films optimized for stability can last for several days and allow us to transport analyte molecules involved in droplets on the films, not dispersed in the film. The droplets on the film are stable for several minutes without coalescing with the film and can flow and spread freely. It has been shown that the droplet containing polyvalent electrolytes on the film can be transported with a constant mobility by an electric field and separated by the valence.