Design of Optical Function of Metallic Nanoparticle Composite and Application for Highly-Sensitive Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TOKONAMI Shiho  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (60535491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Takuya  大阪府立大学, 21 世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (10405350)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 光検出 / ラベルフリー / 金属ナノ粒子 / 生体分析 / ナノ構造体 / 光機能
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed the chemical design of the arrangement of metallic nanoparticles and the shape of nanostructures for aiming at the development of highly sensitive optically-driven biosensor, the local temperature sensor and so on. As a fundamental achievement, it has been clarified that linear and nonlinear optical responses can be significantly enhanced by fixing metallic (Au or Ag) nanoparticles densely onto a plastic bead with binder molecules. Also, in the similar system, we have revealed that the optical control of heat coagulation, and we have obtained an important knowledge for the development of temperature sensor based on the optical detection in nano- and micro-spaces. Furthermore, we have clarified that light scattering decreases or increases at particular wavelength regions by binding heterogeneous metallic nanostructures via DNA. This result indicates the possibility that a small amount of DNA less than amol can be detected even by white light irradiation.