Fabrication of Ag nanoplate-bio tip for evaluation of the binding between proteins and small molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Hideya  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (50322285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Ryuichi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (00127177)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオチップ / 銀ナノプレート / 低分子化合物 / タンパク質 / SALDI-MS / LSPR / LSPRセンサー / 質量分析
Research Abstract
A complementary analytical methodology combining localised surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) sensing and matrix assisted laser desorption/ionisation-mass spectrometry (MALDI-MS) has been developed by using triangular silver nanoplates (Ag NPLs). Ag NPLs with near-IR LSPR absorbance were prepared via a two-step photo-mediated growth process from Ag nanoparticles. These could be utilised as a common platform for LSPR/MALDI-MS, as they were suitable for LSPR sensing via the analysis of surface plasmon adsorption bands and as the assisting material for LDI-MS. For practical use, the detection of analytes by LSPR sensing can be achieved by using specific biomolecular recognition techniques that involve the surface modification of metal NPs with large molecules such as proteins. We investigated the effect on LSPR sensitivity (i.e. refractive index unit, RIU) of modifying the Ag surface with molecules of different sizes, and found that the RIU values were proportional to the amplitude of the cube root of the molecular weight, Mw1/3. We demonstrated the utility of this complementary LSPR and MALDI-MS analysis methodology by evaluating the binding of soy bean trypsin inhibitor to the Ag NPL substrate covalently modified with trypsin. This specific biomolecule recognition phenomenon was first detected using the LSPR technique, and then successfully identified by the MALDI-MS.