Development of UV-photoelectron imaging system working in ambient air condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MONJUSHIRO Hideaki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 教授 (80191071)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面分析 / 仕事関数 / 光電子 / イメージング / 紫外線 / 紫外光電子
Research Abstract
New surface analysis system using ultraviolet photoelectron emission phenomenon was developed. Ultraviolet light was focused on the sample by the objective lens, and the photoelectron was detected as a current in the air. The photoelectron yield image was obtained by mapping the photoelectron emission from each point on the sample surface with a PC-controlled stage. The proposed method is expected to develop as a simple surface analysis method performed in the air with respect to real sample.