Novel Control of Stereochemistry Using Photo Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Takayoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80272483)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords触媒・化学プロセス / 光反応 / 不斉合成・反応 / 錯体化学 / 合成化学 / 選択的合成・反応 / 光励起 / 金属錯体 / 触媒 / 光学活性 / 配位子
Research Abstract
In this project, the metal complex-catalyzed asymmetric reactions were combined with photo-irradiation for supplying novel chiral compounds. For an example, the Friedel-Crafts/Henry reaction of indoles, nitroalkenes, and aldehydes, gave the three components coupling compounds having new contiguous stereogenic centers by the combination use of photo-isomerization of trans-nitroalkenes to the cis-nitoroalkenes. The method was also applicable to the [3+2]-cycloaddition of nitroalkenes with iminoesters. Moreover, the photo-irradiation was effective for controlling the activities of metal-proton cooperative catalyst.