Development of Chiral Tetraaminophosphonium Peroxyacids for Asymmetric Catalyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
URAGUCHI Daisuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70426328)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機分子触媒 / 酸化反応 / 不斉合成 / 過オキソ酸イオン / ホスホニウムイオン / 過酸化水素 / イオン対 / 酸化 / オキソ酸
Research Abstract
Novel chiral salts which are constructed from P-spiro chiral aminophosphonium ion and peroxoacid ions were achieved. It was revealed that the salts can be used for oxidation reactions. In addition, we found the ability of chiral iminophosphorane for activating hydrogen peroxide and applied this fact to develop asymmetric oxidation of N-sulfonyl imines.