Development of Stereospecific Cross-Coupling Reactions Using Chiral a-Branched Organometallic Reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHMURA Toshimichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00378803)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結合形成 / 立体化学 / 遷移金属触媒 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / 立体特異的 / 立体反転 / 立体保持 / 合成化学 / 立体特異的反応 / 炭素ー炭素結合形成 / 不斉合成
Research Abstract
An efficient catalyst system was established for Suzuki-Miyaura coupling of branched alkylboron reagents bearing a nitrogen functional group at the a-position. Stereochemical course of the reaction was switchable by additives. The carbon-carbon bond formation took place with inversion of configuration, when the reaction was carried out with phenol. In contrast, zirconium alkoxide mediated the reaction with retention of configuration. Two enantiomers of optically active nitrogen-containing organic compounds could be synthesized effectively by this method.