Extraordinary Effect of Microwave Irradiation on Catalytic Organic Syntheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toru  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40296752)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords合成化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / マイクロ波 / 選択的合成 / 不斉合成
Research Abstract
We here report the effect of microwave irradiation on the atropo-enantioselective ring-opening reaction of biaryl lactones with dynamickinetic resolution catalyzed by AgBF_4phosphine complexes. The multimode microwave reactor with a cooling system was employed and the fiber-optic sensor was used for measurement of the accurate internal reaction temperature. It was found that the reaction was accelerated by microwave irradiation without any loss of enantioselectivity at almost the same internal temperature as the conventional conditions. On the basis of Arrhenius plots on the present reaction, it was confirmed that the microwave effect was not only their simple heating effect.