Development of Novel Synthetic Methods of Soluble Graphene Derivatives Having Transistor Performance
Project/Area Number |
23655090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | C-H活性化 / 有機トランジスタ / アリール化 / グラフェン類 / オリゴアセン類アリールボロン酸エステル / 芳香族ケトン / 遷移金属錯体触媒 / C-H活性化 / オリゴアセン類 / アリールボロン酸エステル |
Research Abstract |
We have studied development of short syntheses of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons using coupling of aromatic ketones and arylboronates via carbon-hydrogen, carbon-oxygen, and carbon-nitrogen bond cleavages and have examined applications of these polycycl 1) development of multi-arylation of acetophenones via unreactive carbon bond cleavage and construction of benzene ring by transformation of acetyl groups; 2) development of new methods of short synthesis of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons having graphene frameworks by our multi-arylation protocols; 3) measurements of OFET performance of the synthesized polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons.