Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis of Cage-type Organic Compounds by New Stereo-controlled Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takanori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80265735)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords面不斉 / 大環状化合物 / カゴ型化合物 / 不斉認識 / 不斉触媒
Research Abstract
I reported an enantioselective ortho-lithiation of achiral paracyclophanes with oxygen atoms as directed moieties at both ends of ansa-chain using a chiral lithium reagent. The reaction of an unflippable 1,n-dioxa[n]paracyclophane (n?□11) with sec- utyllithium and (-)-sparteine gave the chiral mono-lithiated product. Additional amount of sec-butyllithium gave C_2-symmetric dilithiated product. The quenching of these lithium salts by appropriate electrophiles gave various planar-chiral aracyclophanes with excellent ee. The planar-chiral mono- and diphosphines, which were prepared by the above protocols, were used as chiral ligands in transition metal-catalyzed reactions.