High resistant superhydrophobic hierarchic surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Daisuke  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60435625)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 複合材料・物性 / 超撥水 / 高分子構造・物性 / 微細構造 / 表面濡れ性 / 耐久性 / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is preparation of high resistant superhydrophobic hierarchic surfaces which are used at solar panels and a front glass of a car. To fabricate the hybrid surface of hydrophobic pillar structure arrays and protection micro-domain of engineering plastics enabled us to obtain high resistance of strong water repellency toward to external mechanical rubbing treatment.