Synthesis of Self-Replicating Peptide Ribonucleic Acid (PRNA) System withClick Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takehiko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20220957)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己複製 / 自己増殖 / クリック反応 / 人工核酸 / 人工PCR / 分子認識 / ナノバイオ / ケミカルバイオロジー / クリックケミストリー
Research Abstract
We have recently proposed a new category of nucleic acid model, peptide ribonucleic acids (PRNAs), which possess isopoly-L-glutamine as a backbone structure in place of the conventional negatively charged phosphate-sugar backbone and 5'-amino-5'-deoxyribonucleosides tethered to the backbone through an amide linkage as the recognition site. We have also demonstrated that the base orientation of PRNA can be readily altered from anti to syn by adding borax as an external factor. In this study to give the self-replicative and self-duplication function to PRNA, the chemical modification of the PRNA forapplying “Click Reaction"have been discussed. The amino acid derivative containing ethynyl group atside chain was introduced into the oligo PRNA backbone. Then the ethynyl moiety was reacted with5'-azido-5'-deoxyribonucleoside derivative with “Click Reaction" to give a new type of PRNA.