Control of Stereochemistry in Cyclopolymerization of Dienes Using New Symmetrical Palladium Catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSAKADA Kohtaro  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (00152455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Daisuke  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 准教授 (90311662)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパラジウム / 環化重合 / ジエン / 立体選択性 / パラジウム錯体 / 低対称構造 / パラジウム触媒 / 立体制御
Research Abstract
We used the palladium catalyst having non- or low-symmetrical structures for polymerization of olefins, dienes, and trienes. Cyclopolymerization of terminal dienes and bis-terminal trienes were promoted by the complexes and yielded the polymers having cyclic structures along the polymers in a regulated form. The stereochemistry of the polymerization is influenced by the structures of the catalysts, and low-symmetrical structure catalyst also provided the regulated polymers. We examined synthesis of the dipalladium complexes supported by a macrocyclic ligand and their use as the polymerization of several monomers. Although the cyclopolymerization of diene was not well catalyzed by the complexes, polymerization of olefins and copolymerization of olefins with polar monomers resulted in new polymer synthetic reactions. The copolymerization afforded elastomeric polymer materials with high Young's modulus.