Emergence of protein-like higher order structures and functions by dynamic reorganization of polypeptide side chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Toshiyuki  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30313472)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動的共有結合 / ポリペプチド / イミン / アルデヒド / 高次構造 / CDスペクトル / 動的組換え
Research Abstract
A polypeptide to which a functional group derived from an aldehyde was introduced via imine bond was prepared by the reaction of the aldehyde with amino groups of poly(L-lysine) having a small amount of hydrophilic side chains. The polypeptide was dissolved in methanol along with aldehydes with various functional groups, and shuffling of side chain functional groups based on dynamic exchange between imine and aldehyde was observed. Higher-order structure of the polypeptide was found to be changed with the side-chain shuffling.