Absolute self-asymmetric polymerization : sponteneous, self catalyzed, and amplificated asymmetric polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Toshiki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80212372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAGUCHI Masahiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (30334650)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不斉反応 / らせん選択重合 / 自発性
Research Abstract
We have reconfirmed the three unusual phenomena on the helix-sense-selective polymerization(HSSP) as gollows: 1) Spontaneous HSSP: The HSSP happened without any chiral cocatalyst. The best condition was a melt polymerization. 2) HSSP catalyzed by chiral polymers prepared by HSSP: The HSSP proceeded when the chiral polymers prepared by HSSP of the corresponding monomer. 3) Achiral-condition control HSSP: The helical sense of the chiral polymer prepared by HSSP was controlled by ahiral conditions. The mechanism was discussed by some spectra of the chiral catalytic system.