Theoretical studies on possibility of the entrainment in molecular systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Hidemi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 数物科学系 (30291892)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAYAMA Masaharu  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (20314289)
IWASAKI Hiroshi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (30242514)
SAITO Hiroaki  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 助教 (40506820)
KAWAGUCHI Kazutomo  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 助教 (90402429)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords引き込み現象 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 自己組織化 / 高分子 / 脂質ミセル / 脂質 / ミセル
Research Abstract
We have discussed the dynamics of molecular systems by using some molecular models in relation to the frequency entrainment. We have found that the frequency entrainment in molecules is not observed in the solvent with lower density. On the other hand, in the case of higher density of the solvent, we have observed the frequency entrainment between molecules explicitly.