Living Radical Polymerization of Non-Radically Polymerizable Monomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Shinji  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70377472)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリビングラジカル重合 / リビングカチオン重合 / ビニルエーテル / RAFT / 極性変換 / 高分子合成 / 精密重合 / ラジカル重合 / カチオン重合 / RAFT重合 / 塊状重合
Research Abstract
Vinyl ethers cannot be inherently polymerized via radical mechanism. In contrast, the vinyl ethers can be polymerized into high molecular weight products only by cationic polymerizations. The cationic polymerization is known to be influenced by the presence of nucleophiles such as water and monomer with a hydroxyl group. However, the vinyl ether with a hydroxyl group is an interesting monomer with the potential to polymerize by radical process. This is because the electron density of the vinyl moiety in vinyl ethers is changed by the hydrogen bonding between the hydroxyl group and the ether of the monomer. Thus, direct radical polymerization using the vinyl ether having a hydroxyl group was investigated in this project as the basis of precision radical polymerization of non-radically polymerizable monomers.