Precision Polymerizations with Monomer Recognizable Catalysts
Project/Area Number |
23655103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKOTO Ouchi 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90394874)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 高分子合成 / リビング重合 / ラジカル重合 / レドックス / 有機金属錯体 / 分子認識 / 触媒 / 配位子 |
Research Abstract |
I found that some cationic metal complexes with weak solvent coordination express catalytic activites in living radical polymerization, indicating monomer-recognizable catalysts. Such catalysts allowed polymerization control without any ligand elimination, and thus variety of ligands can be introduced to create specific environment around the metal. The catalysis was promoted in conjunction with ferrocene as a cocatalyst, leading to very active concerted catalysis. Additionally, very active aqueous catalysts and tolerant iron catalysts were developed from the above-mentioned knowledge.