Development of innovative embolization materials using host molecules modified polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Akira  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80127282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSUGA Keigo  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90332741)
HIDAKA Kuniyuki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (50437430)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体関連高分子 / 血管内塞栓物質 / ゲスト相互作用 / ヒドロゲル / シクロデキストリン / 自己修復性 / 刺激応答性 / ホスト-ゲスト相互作用
Research Abstract
In the modern world, expanding the useful lifespan of materials is becoming highly desirable. Thus, self-healing and self-repairing materials should become valuable commodities. To create self-healing materials, our research focuses on the formation of supramolecular materials through host-guest interactions, which is a powerful method to create nonconventional materials. We employ CD and aliphatic groups as host and guest molecules, respectively, to construct supramolecular self-healing materials. Host-guest interactions have unique features due to selective complementary interactions, which have easily tuned material strength and self-healing efficiencies. Supramolecular materials formed by host-guest interactions recover to the initial strength even after the materials were cut in half, and then rejoined. Moreover, we report the formation of supramolecular hydrogels and their redox-responsiveand self-healing properties due to host-guest interactions, Redox stimuli induce a solgel phase transition in the supramolecular hydrogel and can control self-healing properties such as re-adhesion between cut surfaces.