Four-dimensional Mapping of Local Viscoelastic Functions: A Proposal for the Picture of Hierarchical Heterogeneity in Physical Properties of Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiji  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20325509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUNDO Atsuomi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (40585915)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光ピンセット / 粒子追跡法 / マイクロレオロジ- / ソフトマテリアル / 粘弾性関数 / 不均一性
Research Abstract
A novel methodology using optical tweezers for local rheological measurements in soft materials has been established. By using this, we have found that there exists a spatial heterogeneity in the viscoelastic properties of a supramolecular hydrogel, a lyotropic liquid crystal, etc. Notably, the heterogeneity in a worm-like micelle solution strongly depended on the measurement frequency. Also, it was found that a sol-to-gel transition process of a supramolecular polymer solution was accompanied by a homogenization of the physical properties.