Synthesis of amphiphilic polymers exhibiting liquid crystallinity at room temperature and their self-assembling in water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Takashi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50239414)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords液晶高分子 / 両親媒性高分子 / 自己集合 / 高分子ミセル / メソゲン基 / 臨界ミセル濃度 / DDS / 相転移 / 液晶性高分子 / DDS
Research Abstract
Novel amphiphilic liquid crystalline polymers (LCP-g-PEGs) exhibiting phase transition at body temperature were synthesized by introducing both hydrophobic mesogenic groups and hydrophilic PEG chains onto a polysiloxane main chain using hydrosilylation reaction. Self-assembly of LCP-g-PEG in an aqueous solution resulted in the micelle formation by hydrophobic interaction. Hydrophobic model drugs such as pyrene and fluorescein were loaded into the LCP-g-PEG micelles and their temperature-responsive drug release was investigated. The drug release from LCP-g-PEG micelles was enhanced above the phase transition temperature of LCP-g-PEG. The LCP-g-PEG micelles have potential applications as smart drug carriers for drug delivery systems.