Molecular motors based on stochastic resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takayoshi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60270790)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子ローター / 一方向回転 / クラウンエーテル / 超分子
Research Abstract
Introduction of saw-tooth type potential for a unidirectional rotation was investigated toward the realization of Brownian-Ratchet mechanism. Chiral crown ether was introduced in the crystal so that it produces saw-tooth potential for molecular rotator. Functions associated with the structure were examined. We synthesized trans-syn-trans-dicyclohexano[18]crown-6 and prepared racemic crystals. In the crystal, the crown ether took a favorable conformation for produce saw-tooth type potential. The 4-aminopyridinium salt showed a hysteresis in the temperature dependent dielectric constants.