Reversible photoregulaton of microtubule dynamics and development of artificial bio-molecular machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMINATO Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (80380583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Takashi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (90450650)
TAMAOKI Nobuyuki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00344218)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / 微小管 / 重合阻害剤 / アゾベンゼン / 生体機能 / 分子マシン / モータータンパク
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to synthesize novel azobenzene derivatives, which can reversibly regulate the microtubule depolymerization-polymerization dynamics with external light stimuli, and attempted to develop artificial bio-molecular machines. For such purpose, we prepared several azobenzene derivatives having different kinds of substituent with different positions and rigorously investigated the effect on the microtubule polymerization dynamics. From detailed investigations, it was revealed that the amphiphilic structure of azobenzene was essential to achieve the reversible photoregulation of microtubule polymerization dynamics.