| Project/Area Number |
23655114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 分子性導体 / 電気物性 / 磁性 / 常磁性金属錯体 / スピントロニクス / 自己組織化 / デバイス / 酸化還元特性 / 伝導性 / 電導性 / 遷移金属錯体 / 薄膜化 / 有機半導体デバイス / スピントロニクス材料 |
| Research Abstract |
Paramagnetic metal complexes with TTF moieties in their ligands were newly synthesized; TTF denotes tetrathiafulvalene and its derivatives are well known as the component molecules for molecular conductors. Crystal structures and physical properties including electrical conductivity of the TTF-based metal complexes were investigated. We succeeded in the development of thin layer film of Cu(II) complex by the vacuum evaporation process and the fabrication of its FET device. Because the FET properties were not observed in the device of the Cu(II) complex, we modified the TTF based metal complex in order to apply the wet process for device construction. We prepared a new metal complex having self-assembling ability; the cubic metal complex with long alkyl chains attached to the TTF ligands exhibited gelation for some organic solevents.