Functionalization of crystalline channels with multiple recognition sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIONOYA Mitsuhiko  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60187333)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多孔性結晶 / 自己集合 / 超分子 / 大環状金属錯体 / ホスト・ゲスト化学 / X線構造解析 / 分子認識 / 機能性結晶 / 超分子金属錯体 / 不斉結晶化
Research Abstract
It was found in this study that trinuclear Pd complexes of a macrocyclic N6-type ligand simultaneously form four kinds of conformational and stereo isomers in solution and that self-assembly of these isomers results in crystalline nanochannel structure of ca. 2 nm diameter. In the channel, five enantio-paired pockets and various types of hydrogen bonding sites are arranged. In the guest adsorption experiments, a single-crystal was soaked in a guest solution for a given time, and then the position and adsorption patterns of the guest was determined by single-crystal X-ray structural analysis. This method has revealed the adsorption positions of many types of aromatic compounds, metal catalysts, and bio-related compounds, which allowed adsorption mapping. Moreover, simultaneous site-selective adsorption of different multiple guests has been achieved and further developed to multicomponent intermolecular reactions in the channel.