Construction of Coordination-Driven Metallopeptide Foldamers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Shohei  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80420230)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超分子化学 / 自己組織化 / 錯体化学 / ペプチド / 多核金属錯体 / 金属錯体 / フォルダマー / 超分子 / オキシム / 二次構造 / 構造変換
Research Abstract
Polypeptides, which are one of the typical biopolymers, show excellent molecular functions such as molecular recognitions and catalytic reactions based on the elaborate folding structures. In this research, we aimed at the construction of peptide-based functional molecules with unique structural diversity and functions by designing "metallopeptide foldamers" that can fold into various secondary structures through metal coordination as substitute for hydrogen bonding. Indeed, we revealed that a series of an artificial oxime-peptide which was newly synthesized by us formed several mononuclear and multinuclear metal complexes with unique secondary structures through metal coordination.